Hotel Marina Copan

45 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hotel Marina Copan
$$$$

Overview

Historic hotel in Copan Ruinas with lush gardens, colonial architecture, and direct access to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Copan.

Accommodations

Hotel Marina Copan offers rooms with upgraded amenities including 42-inch TVs and quality bedding. The hotel provides family rooms with air conditioning and private bathrooms. Each room includes a work desk and free WiFi, with some suites offering private balconies and jacuzzi tubs.

Dining

The on-site Glifos restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner with Latin American cuisine and vegetarian and gluten-free options. American breakfast is available each morning, featuring local specialties like baleadas. The hotel's bar provides drinks by the outdoor swimming pool.

Wellness & Recreation

Hotel Marina Copan has an outdoor swimming pool with a children's safe area and bar service. Guests can use the fitness center, sauna, and book massage services at the spa. The hotel's beautifully manicured gardens and scenic views offer space for relaxation.

Location & Tours

The hotel is a short 6-minute drive from the Copan archaeological ruins, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Personalized concierge services help organize private and group tours to the ruins and local attractions. Private transportation from major airports is available for guest convenience.

Events & Business

Hotel Marina Copan offers corporate facilities for meetings and events up to 800 guests. The hotel provides customized event services for weddings and corporate functions. An award-winning restaurant and extensive grounds support large-scale gatherings.

  • Location: 6-minute drive to Copan Ruins archaeological park
  • Rooms: Suites with private balcony and jacuzzi tub
  • Dining: Glifos restaurant with local cuisine and vegetarian options
  • Wellness: Sauna, massage services, and fitness center
  • Family: Outdoor pool with children's safe area and family rooms
  • Business: Conference facilities for up to 800 guests
  • Service: Concierge and private airport transportation
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Marina Copan provides visitors with a free full breakfast. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cribs provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:44
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Triple Room
  • Max:
    5 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 King Size Beds
  • Air conditioning
Standard Double Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Double beds
  • Shower
  • Air conditioning
Deluxe King Room
  • Max:
    4 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed2 Double beds
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Shuttle

Paid shuttle service

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center

Services

  • Paid shuttle service
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Tours/Ticket assistance

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Garden area
  • Sauna
  • Massage

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Terrace

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hotel Marina Copan

💵 Lowest room price 168 US$
📏 Distance to center 200 yd

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Barrio El Centro, Calle Centroamerica Ave. 18 Conejos, Copan, Honduras, 00000
Map view
Barrio El Centro, Calle Centroamerica Ave. 18 Conejos, Copan, Honduras, 00000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Avenida Mirador Located in Fuerte Cabañas overlooking the village of Copan
Museo Escolar Casa K'Inich
100 yd
Carretera a Las Ruinas
Mayan Ruins of El Puente
100 yd
Ca 11 Dentro de las ruinas de Copán
Hieroglyphic Stairway
100 yd
Main Square
100 yd
Museums
Museo de Arqueologia
100 yd
Museums
Museo Digital de Copán
100 yd
Museums
Casa K'inich
100 yd
Calle De La Plaza
Parque Central
100 yd
Calle Yaragua
The Tea & Chocolate Place
100 yd
Restaurant
Tipicos Alexandra
100 yd
Restaurant
La Llama del Bosque
100 yd
Restaurant
Sol de copan
100 yd
Restaurant
Restaurante La Casa de Todo
100 yd
Restaurant
Jim's Pizza
100 yd
Restaurant
Cafe San Rafael
100 yd
Restaurant
The Cafe at La Casa de Cafe
100 yd

Reviews of Hotel Marina Copan

9.4 /10
Perfect
93 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hotel Marina Copan

What is the distance from the Hotel Marina Copan to Copan city center?
Copan city center is reachable within a 15-minute walk from the Hotel Marina Copan.
Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan?
You can visit Mayan Ball Court, placed approximately 5 minutes' drive from the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan or Macaw Mountain, which is 0.5 miles away.
What dining options are available in Hotel Marina Copan?
Guests are welcome to enjoy dishes of Latin American cuisine served in the à la carte restaurant Glifos located at Hotel Marina Copan.
Are there any dining facilities close to the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan?
Restaurants near the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan include La Llama del Bosque (only 5 minutes' walk away) offering moderately placed prices as well as Mi Tio (5 minutes' walk from the property) with moderately placed prices.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Copan hotel?
Guests of the Copan hotel can check in from 2 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM.
What are the booking prices at the hotel?
The prices at the hotel start from $168.
What payment methods are accepted in the Hotel Marina Copan?
Payment methods in the Hotel Marina Copan include:
  • сash
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Visa
What are the room types provided by the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan?
The 4-star Hotel Marina Copan provides such room types as Deluxe Double Room, Standard Double Room, and Deluxe King Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the Hotel Marina Copan?
Some suites at the Hotel Marina Copan boast a tiled floor, a cabinet as well as private bathrooms which include a spa bathtub and a shower.
Is there free internet in the Copan hotel?
Yes, the Copan hotel provides Wi-Fi throughout the property for free.
Is swimming pool available at the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan?
Yes, the 4-star Hotel Marina Copan features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room